Working Days in July 2024
England & Wales has 23 working days this month.
England & Wales
23
working days
Scotland
23
working days
Northern Ireland
22
working days
- 12 — Battle of the Boyne (Orangemen’s Day)
July 2024 at a glance
July 2024 has 31 calendar days, of which 8 fall at the weekend. It opens on a Monday and closes on a Wednesday, and contains 5 Mondays — useful to know if your payroll or reporting cut-off lands on a particular weekday.
There are no bank holidays in July 2024in England & Wales, so the 23 working days are simply every weekday in the month. Scotland or Northern Ireland may still differ — check the cards above.
That is 2 more working days than July 2023, which had 21. The shift is down to which weekday the month starts on and whether a movable holiday like Easter lands inside it.
Across the year, July has the second-most working days of any month in 2024in England & Wales — it is one of the fullest months, giving the most capacity before leave is booked. The regions differ this month: England & Wales 23, Scotland 23, Northern Ireland 22.
Planning around July 2024
For HR and payroll, the working-day count drives pro-rata pay for anyone starting or leaving part-way through July, and the number of Mondays affects weekly-paid staff and any cut-off tied to the start of the week. For project and finance teams, it sets the realistic capacity for the month before leave is even taken into account.
Working days are counted Monday to Friday, excluding the bank holidays shown above for the region you choose. Scotland and Northern Ireland carry extra holidays — Scotland’s 2nd January, St Andrew’s Day, and an early-August Summer holiday; Northern Ireland’s St Patrick’s Day and Battle of the Boyne — so a UK-wide team can have three different figures for the same month. Use the calculator below to count forwards or backwards from any date in July 2024.
Quick calculator
Use a negative number to count backwards.
Enter a date and a number of working days.
July 2024 — working days FAQ
How many working days are in July 2024?+
July 2024 has 23 working days in England & Wales — every weekday (Monday to Friday) in the month, minus any bank holidays. Scotland has 23 and Northern Ireland 22, because they observe a different set of bank holidays.
How many weekdays and weekend days are in July 2024?+
There are 31 days in total, of which 8 fall at the weekend. The month starts on a Monday and ends on a Wednesday.
Does July have any bank holidays in 2024?+
No. There are no bank holidays in July 2024 in England & Wales, so the working days are simply every weekday in the month.
How do I count working days from a date in July 2024?+
Use the calculator on this page: enter your start date, type the number of working days to add or subtract, and choose your region. It skips weekends and the correct regional bank holidays automatically.
Other months in 2024
See the full 2024 working-day breakdown.